Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus erectus


Profile

lexID:
1252 
AphiaID:
159445 
Scientific:
Hippocampus erectus 
German:
Seepferdchen 
English:
Horsefish, Lined Seahorse, Northern Seahorse, Northern Seahorse, Spotted Seahorse 
Category:
Pławikoniki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > erectus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Perry, 1810 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Venezuela, Cuba, The Bahamas, Costa Rica, East cost of USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, Guatemala, Suriname, Florida, Panama, Azory, Belize, Bermudy, Boliwia, Brazylia, Honduras, Kanada, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Nikaragua, Saint Kitts i Nevis, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
1 - 73 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Food:
mysis, specjalista pokarmowy!, zooplankton, żywy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-22 18:55:48 

Captive breeding / propagation

Hippocampus erectus daje się rozmnażać i w handlu dostępne są zwierzta z hodowli. Bądź człowiekiem, ulżyj środowisku i kup zwierzę z hodowli, zamiast z odłowu.

Husbandry

Perry, 1810

Synonyms:
Hippocampus brunneus Bean, 1906
Hippocampus fascicularis Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus hudsonius DeKay, 1842
Hippocampus kincaidi Townsend & Barbour, 1906
Hippocampus laevicaudatus Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus marginalis Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus punctulatus Guichenot, 1853
Hippocampus stylifer Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Hippocampus tetragonous (Mitchill, 1814)
Hippocampus villosus Günther, 1880
Syngnathus caballus Larrañaga, 1923
Syngnathus tetragonous Mitchill, 1814

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus erectus (Species)




Pictures

Pair

1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

ElenaSee am 22.08.18#2
Hippocampus erectus sind eine der größer werdenden Seepferdchen-Arten. Frostfutterfeste Nachzuchten sind recht leicht zu pflegen, wenn die Besonderheiten für Seepferdchen beachtet werden.
Ich selbst halte 200 Liter für die absolute Mindestbeckengröße für diese Art und ein Paar.
Bei Gruppenhaltung oder wenn es mehrere Paare sind, dann gerne 350 Liter aufwärts.

Juvenil sehen alle wie Weibchen aus. Die Geschlechter bilden sich in der Regel zwischen 6 und 9 Monaten sichtbar heraus.

Juvenile haben häufig richtig lustige Zotteln, die sich im Erwachsenenalter verlieren.

mbb am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied: männchen haben eine deutlich sichtbare bruttasche,der übergang bauch-schwanz ist sozusagen gerade

geschlechtswandel: nein
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus erectus

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus erectus