Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus fuscus


Profile

lexID:
2793 
Scientific:
Hippocampus fuscus 
German:
Seepferdchen 
English:
Sea pony 
Category:
Pławikoniki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > fuscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1838 
Occurrence:
the Mediterranean Sea, South-Africa, Madagascar, Singapore, Israel, Red Sea, Djibouti, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Indonesia 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
mysis, specjalista pokarmowy!, zooplankton, żywy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 10:08:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

Hippocampus fuscus daje się rozmnażać i w handlu dostępne są zwierzta z hodowli. Bądź człowiekiem, ulżyj środowisku i kup zwierzę z hodowli, zamiast z odłowu.

Husbandry

Spines: low, smooth to slightly developed. Other distinctive characters: head large compared to body; deep head. Color pattern: usually dark but can be bright yellow; specimens from Suez are pale with marbled pattern of brown lines on trunk and head.

Synonyms:
Hippocampus brachyrhynchus Duncker, 1914
Hippocampus natalensis von Bonde, 1923
Hippocampus obscurus Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1856
Hippocampus obscurus Ehrenberg, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus fuscus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus fuscus

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus fuscus