Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balaenoptera edeni

...

Foto: Golf von Thailand
8. September 2013
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Jason Thompson, Thailand Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12019 
AphiaID:
137089 
Scientific:
Balaenoptera edeni 
German:
Brydewal, Edenwal 
English:
Bryde's Whale, Eden's Whale, Tropical Whale 
Category:
Ssaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Balaenoptera (Genus) > edeni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Anderson, 1878 
Occurrence:
Corea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Ghana, Philippines, Guadeloupe, Solomon Islands, Australia, Malaysia, the Seychelles, Mayotte, Indonesia, Saint Lucia, the Cayman Islands, Myanmar, Taiwan, Djibouti, Quatar, Tonga, Ecuador, Eastern Indian Ocean, Comores, USA, Gabon, Pacific Ocean, West Sahara, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Iran, South-Africa, Costa Rica, New Caledonia, Cameroon, Timor, El Salvador, Niue, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tuvalu, French Guiana, Panama, Alor, Cuba, Vietnam, The Gulf of Guinea, Pitcairn Islands, Guam, Samoa, The Bahamas, (the) Maldives, Hong Kong, Sierra Leone, Micronesia, Indo Pacific, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Chile, Namibia, Yemen, Tansania, the Netherlands Antilles, Kenya, Eritrea, Pakistan, Congo, Vanuatu, Gambia, Peru, Angola, Zirkumsubtropisch, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Madagascar, Haiti, Senegal, Barbados, Mauritius, Indo Pacific, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Mozambique, Jamaica, Suriname, New Zealand, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Togo, the Ivory Coast, Northern Mariana Islands, Columbia, Uruguay, French Polynesia, Papua New Guinea, Wallis and Futuna, Puerto Rico, Equatorial Guinea, Kuwait, Guatemala, São Tomé e Principé, Morocco, India, Singapore, the Mediterranean Sea, Irak, Straße von Gibralta, Cook Islands, Nauru, Cambodia, Thailand, Dominican Republic, Nigeria, Kiribati, Fiji, Palau, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Argentyna, Aruba, Bahrajn, Bangladesz, Belize, Bermudy, Boliwia, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Honduras, Japonia, Martynika, Montserrat, Morza tropikalne, Nikaragua, Ocean Indyjski, Samoa Amerykańskie, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
0 - 3000 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 16 cm 
Weight:
26000 kg 
Temperature:
14°C - 29°C 
Food:
Tuna, Sardines, Engraulis , Predatory, Carnivore, Herring, głowonogi, kryl, makrele, małe ryby 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-11 12:42:15 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Balaenoptera brydei Olsen, 1913
Baloenoptera brydei Cadenat, 1957

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera edeni

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera edeni