Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balaenoptera musculus

...

Copyright NOAA Photo Library, Creative Commons Attribution 2.0 Generic

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4276 
AphiaID:
137090 
Scientific:
Balaenoptera musculus 
German:
Blauwal 
English:
Blue Whale 
Category:
Ssaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Balaenoptera (Genus) > musculus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Philippines, Indonesia, São Tomé e Principé, Comores, the Andaman Sea, Sri Lanka, Madagascar, Thailand, Mauritius, Cook Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Myanmar, French Polynesia, Venezuela, Palau, Hawaii, Solomon Islands, Jamaica, Kenya, Scandinavia, Réunion , Taiwan, (the) Maldives, the Cayman Islands, Tokelau, Micronesia, European Coasts, USA, Guam, Christmas Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Iceland, the Canary Islands, the Seychelles, Corea, Arctic Sea, South-Africa, Madeira, Timor, Mayotte, Costa Rica, Tuvalu, New Guinea, Galapagos Islands, Vietnam, Peru, Samoa, Kiribati, Somalia, Lord Howe Island, The Bahamas, Tansania, Marschall Islands, Chile, Tonga, the Mediterranean Sea, Fiji, Vanuatu, Niue, Haiti, Puerto Rico, the Isle of Man, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Singapore, Cuba, Australia, Malaysia, Togo, Ecuador, Uruguay, New Zealand, Wallis and Futuna, Alaska , Azory, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Grenlandia, Honduras, Japonia, Kanada, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Morza tropikalne, Nikaragua, Tahiti 
Sea depth:
0 - 500 Meter 
Size:
2600 cm - 3360 cm 
Weight:
200000 kg 
Temperature:
-2°C - 28°C 
Food:
kryl, małe ryby, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 15:11:50 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Balaena borealis Fischer, 1829
Balaena maximus
Balaena musculus Linnaeus, 1758
Balaenoptera carolinae Malm, 1866
Balaenoptera gigas Reinhardt, 1857
Balaenoptera indica Blyth, 1859
Balaenoptera jubartes Lacépède, 1804
Balaenoptera miramaris Lahille, 1898
Balaenoptera sibbaldi Van Beneden, 1887
Balaenoptera sibbaldii Flower, 1885
Physalus latirostris Flower, 1865
Physalus sibbaldii Gray, 1847
Pterobalaena gigas Reinhardt, 1857
Pterobalaena grypus Munter, 1877
Rorqualus boops F. Cuvier, 1836
Rorqualus borealis Hamilton, 1837
Rorqualus major Knox, 1870
Sibbaldius antarcticus Burmeister, 1866
Sibbaldius borealis Gray, 1864
Sibbaldius musculus Kellogg, 1929

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Mammalia (Class) > Theria (Subclass) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Cetancodonta (Suborder) > Cetacea (Infraorder) > Mysticeti (Superfamily) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Balaenoptera (Genus) > Balaenoptera musculus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera musculus

Last comment in the discussion about Balaenoptera musculus