Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Turbo militaris

Turbo militarisis commonly referred to as Turban-shell, Military turban. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Sydney, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11973 
AphiaID:
581912 
Scientific:
Turbo militaris 
German:
Gehäuseschnecke 
English:
Turban-shell, Military Turban 
Category:
Ślimaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Turbinidae (Family) > Turbo (Genus) > militaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Reeve, 1848 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10,2cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-18 11:30:47 

Info

Synonym: Turbo (Dinassovica) militaris (Reeve, 1848)

External links

  1. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Seashells of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Solitary Island Underwater Research Group (SURG) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Variation in the external morphology of Turbo militaris (Reeve 1848) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Hermaphrodite


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss