Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Engina mendicaria

Engina mendicaria wird umgangssprachlich oft als Hummelschnecke bezeichnet. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 50 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.



Profile

lexID:
1139 
AphiaID:
212164 
Scientific:
Engina mendicaria 
German:
Hummelschnecke 
English:
Bumble Bee Snail 
Category:
Ślimaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Pisaniidae (Family) > Engina (Genus) > mendicaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Kenya, Philippines, Mozambique, Madagascar, Red Sea, Indo Pacific, East Africa, Australia, Mauritius, Tansania, Ocean Indyjski 
Size:
bis zu 2.2cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 29°C 
Food:
Carrion, detrytus 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Bardzo łatwy 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Engina albocincta
  • Engina alveolata
  • Engina androyensis
  • Engina annae
  • Engina armillata
  • Engina astricta
  • Engina australis
  • Engina bonasia
  • Engina chinoi
  • Engina cinis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-02 18:00:45 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Engina mendicaria, commonly known as Bumble Bee Snail is carnivore,live on rocky shores and sand beds. They are mainly nocturnal.

Synonyms:
Columbella mendicaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pusiostoma mendicaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Voluta mendicaria Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Engina (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

MarcusOsman am 25.04.12#2
Ich halte diese sehr schöne Schnecke seit fast 1 Jahr in meinem Becken.
Sie ist absolut pflegeleicht und bei mir den ganzen Tag zu sehen.
Überwiegend hält sie sich auf dem Lebendgestein auf,
ich vermute um dort Algenaufwuchs zu fressen.
Sie ist eine schöne Bereicherung für jedes Aquarium durch ihre tolle Färbung und weil sie eigentlich immer zusehen ist.
romunov am 28.03.05#1
They are predatory whelks that eat animals located in the sand. If you're running a functional DSB, keep away from these.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Engina mendicaria

TheYear2525 am 01.12.16#2
Ah, ok, bei der Engina carolinae wird sowas einstimmig berichtet. Naja, beide haben einen langen Sipho, was ich jetzt mal eher als zeichen von Predatoren werte (sagt mir, wenn ich da falsch liege) und die mendicaria jetzt zumindest mal als suspekt einstufen.

Last comment in the discussion about Engina mendicaria