Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Decodon puellaris


Profile

lexID:
10805 
AphiaID:
276747 
Scientific:
Decodon puellaris 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Red Hogfish 
Category:
Wargaczowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Decodon (Genus) > puellaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, The Bahamas, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Saint Lucia, Costa Rica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Barbados, Suriname, West-Atlantic Ocean, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, USA, Jamaica, the Cayman Islands, French Guiana, Ameryka Południowa, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermudy, Boliwia, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Honduras, Martynika, Montserrat, Nikaragua, Saint Kitts i Nevis, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
18 - 275 Meter 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
14,7°C - 25,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, artemia, Daphnia salina, krewetki koktajlowe, kryl, małe ryby, mrożony pokarm , mysis, skorupiaki, zooplankton, żywy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-11 08:47:36 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Synonym:
Cossyphus puellaris Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Decodon (Genus) > Decodon puellaris (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Decodon puellaris

Last comment in the discussion about Decodon puellaris