Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diplectrum formosum


Profile

lexID:
9741 
AphiaID:
159350 
Scientific:
Diplectrum formosum 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Sand Perch 
Category:
Piłczyki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Diplectrum (Genus) > formosum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Suriname, USA, Dominican Republic, Saint Lucia, Columbia, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, The Bahamas, French Guiana, Haiti, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Uruguay, Guadeloupe, Cuba, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Barbados, the Cayman Islands, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Aruba, Bermudy, Boliwia, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Martynika, Montserrat, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
7 - 73 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
19,9°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, kraby, krewetki, krewetki, kryl, małe ryby, mysis, skorupiaki, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Diplectrum bivittatum
  • Diplectrum conceptione
  • Diplectrum eumelum
  • Diplectrum euryplectrum
  • Diplectrum labarum
  • Diplectrum macropoma
  • Diplectrum maximum
  • Diplectrum pacificum
  • Diplectrum radiale
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-04 22:26:47 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Synonym:
Perca formosa Linnaeus, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Diplectrum (Genus) > Diplectrum formosum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diplectrum formosum

Last comment in the discussion about Diplectrum formosum