Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monacanthus ciliatus


Profile

lexID:
9698 
AphiaID:
159497 
Scientific:
Monacanthus ciliatus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Fringed Filefish 
Category:
Jednorożkowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Monacanthus (Genus) > ciliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Cuba, Panama, The Bahamas, Suriname, the Cayman Islands, French Guiana, the Caribbean, Newfoundland, Saint Lucia, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Costa Rica, Haiti, Columbia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Dominican Republic, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Argentyna, Aruba, Belize, Bermudy, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Honduras, Kanada, Martynika, Montserrat, Nikaragua, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
4,23°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Sea weed, Copepods, Predatory, Isopods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Amphipods, bezkręgowce, gąbki, glony, krewetki, kryl, małze, mysis, piaskówki, poilpy korali, skorupiaki 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:11:47 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1818)

Synonyms:
Balistes ciliatus Mitchill, 1818
Monacanthus davidsonii Cope, 1871
Monacanthus occidentalis Günther, 1870
Monacanthus piraaca Kner, 1867
Monocanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Monacanthus (Genus) > Monacanthus ciliatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monacanthus ciliatus

Last comment in the discussion about Monacanthus ciliatus