Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Euprotomus vomer

Euprotomus vomeris commonly referred to as Vormer conch. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Strombus vomer Vomer conch Puerto Galera, Philippines IMG_5254,Copyright Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9653 
AphiaID:
594563 
Scientific:
Euprotomus vomer 
German:
Vomer Fechterschnecke 
English:
Vormer Conch 
Category:
Ślimaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Strombidae (Family) > Euprotomus (Genus) > vomer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Röding, ), 1798 
Sea depth:
16 - 81 Meter 
Size:
5.5 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-31 11:21:37 

Info

Euprotomus vomer (Röding, 1798)

Euprotomus vomer can be found on sandy bottom to dephts of 16 - 81 m. The shell is cream coloured with unregulary brown patches.

This species is a algae grazer and detritus feeder.

Synonyms:
Alata aratrum sensu Iredale, 1910
Euprotomus donnellyi Iredale, 1931
Euprotomus kiwi Bozzetti & Sargent, 2011
Lambis vomer Röding, 1798 (original combination)
Strombus (Euprotomus) vomer (Röding, 1798)
Strombus chemnitzii L. Pfeiffer, 1840
Strombus hirasei Kuroda, 1942 (hybrid of Euprotomus vomer x E. bulla)
Strombus novaezelandiae Reeve, 1842
Strombus pacificus Swainson, 1821
Strombus pavifrons
Strombus vomer (Röding, 1798)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Gastropods (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss