Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Geitodoris mavis



Profile

lexID:
9269 
Scientific:
Geitodoris mavis 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Geitodoris (Genus) > mavis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Marcus & Marcus, ), 1967 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Galapagos Islands, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Size:
bis zu 2.4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Nie nadaje się do akwariów! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-06 19:38:52 

Husbandry

Geitodoris mavis (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)

Geitodoris mavis can be found in shallow water,less than to depth of 200 m.Sea slugs genus Geitodoris looks like a sponge and feed exclusively on sponges.

Synonym:
Discodoris mavis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Geitodoris (Genus) > Geitodoris mavis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Geitodoris mavis

Last comment in the discussion about Geitodoris mavis