Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphistichus argenteus

...

Copyright Ron DeCloux

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9163 
Scientific:
Amphistichus argenteus 
German:
Brandungsbarsch 
English:
Barred surfperch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Embiotocidae (Family) > Amphistichus (Genus) > argenteus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Agassiz, 1854 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Size:
60 cm - 43 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, bezkręgowce, głowonogi, kraby, krewetki, małze 
Difficulty:
Nie nadaje się do akwariów! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-14 11:24:45 

Husbandry

Agassiz, 1854

Synonym:
Amphistichus arenatus Ryder, 1885
Amphistichus similis Girard, 1854
Mytilophagus fasciatus Gibbons, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Embiotocidae (Family) > Amphistichus (Genus) > Amphistichus argenteus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphistichus argenteus

Last comment in the discussion about Amphistichus argenteus