Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cerberilla annulata



Profile

lexID:
9119 
AphiaID:
599580 
Scientific:
Cerberilla annulata 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Ringed Cerberilla 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Cerberilla (Genus) > annulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Indo Pacific, Papua New Guinea, Tansania, New Caledonia, Marschall Islands, Zanzibar, Australia, East Africa, Western Pacific Ocean, New Guinea, Tahiti, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
2 - 5 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 6.2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Predatory, Cnidaria 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-03 21:28:18 

Husbandry

Cerberilla annulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)

Species of Cerberilla are seldom seen, because they live in sandy ground (sand-dwelling aeolid) and feed on burrowing sea anemones.Cerberilla nudibranch have a broad foot,very long and numerous cerata across the body.

Cerberilla annulata have a wide Indo-West Pacific distribution.This Cerberilla sea slug was found on mixed soft and hard bottom,on grassbeds and algae.

Cerberilla annulata have a white body colour, long cerata with a upper yellow and a lower black band near the ceratal tip.

Synonym:
Eolidia annulata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Cerberilla (Genus) > Cerberilla annulata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cerberilla annulata

Last comment in the discussion about Cerberilla annulata