Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Solanderia ericopsis


Profile

lexID:
9114 
Scientific:
Solanderia ericopsis 
German:
Hydrozoon 
English:
Hydroid tree 
Category:
Hydroidy 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Solanderiidae (Family) > Solanderia (Genus) > ericopsis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carter, ), 1873 
Occurrence:
New Zealand 
Size:
bis zu 55cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 20°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps 
Difficulty:
Nie nadaje się do akwariów! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-05 15:08:08 

Husbandry

(Carter, 1873)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Solanderia ericopsis with Jasons miribalis to Stephen Journee from The Dive Guys, Wellington in New Zealand.

Tracey Bates has kindly contributed the second wonderful photo.

The nudibranch Jasons miribalis feed on this hydroid.

Synonym:
Chitina ericopsis Carter, 1873

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Capitata (Suborder) > Solanderiidae (Family) > Solanderia (Genus) > Solanderia ericopsis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Solanderia ericopsis

Last comment in the discussion about Solanderia ericopsis