Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphichthys cryptocentrus


Profile

lexID:
8802 
AphiaID:
279590 
Scientific:
Amphichthys cryptocentrus 
German:
Froschfisch 
English:
Bocon Toadfish 
Category:
Batrachowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Batrachoidiformes (Order) > Batrachoididae (Family) > Amphichthys (Genus) > cryptocentrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
French Guiana, Vanuatu, Suriname, Columbia, Panama, Boliwia, Brazylia, Trynidad i Tobago 
Size:
25 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, głowonogi, homary, kraby, małe ryby, małze, rozgwiazdy, skorupiaki, ślimaki 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-01 21:35:58 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1837)

Synonyms:
Amphichthys hildebrandi (Breder, 1925)
Batrachus cryptocentrus Valenciennes, 1837
Marcgravia cryptocentra (Valenciennes, 1837)
Opsanus hildebrandi Breder, 1925

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Batrachoidiformes (Order) > Batrachoididae (Family) > Batrachoidinae (Subfamily) > Amphichthys (Genus) > Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphichthys cryptocentrus

Last comment in the discussion about Amphichthys cryptocentrus