Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Limenandra nodosa



Profile

lexID:
8777 
Scientific:
Limenandra nodosa 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Limenandra (Genus) > nodosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958 
Occurrence:
Okinawa, Indonesia, New Caledonia, Spain, Gulf of California, the Caribbean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Indo Pacific, North Atlantic Ocean, Tansania, Hawaii, the Mediterranean Sea, Portugal, Australia, Jamaica, Morza tropikalne 
Size:
1.5 cm - 2.2 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 27°C 
Food:
Cnidaria, Predatory, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-24 19:06:57 

Husbandry

Limenandra nodosa Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958

Limenandra nodosa has a circumtropical distribution and was first described from the Mediterranean,than from the Caribbean, Gulf of California, Hawaii,in Tanzania, eastern Australia and New Caledonia.

On the dorsal midline are usually a pattern of concentric rings. These rings are outer yellow, then red and inner white in colour. In some specimens only a whitish patch is present.

The rings are on the head, above the heart, and between each cluster of cerata. The cerata are arrange in double rows.

On the cerata and the rhinophores are white papillae.These species moves unusually by jerking with the cerata.

Limenandra nodosa feeds on Bunodeopsis sea anemones.

Synonym:
Baeolidia nodosa

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Limenandra nodosa

Last comment in the discussion about Limenandra nodosa