Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypsoblennius proteus

...

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Revillagigedo, Archipel von Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8619 
AphiaID:
276330 
Scientific:
Hypsoblennius proteus 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Socorro Blenny 
Category:
Slizgowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Hypsoblennius (Genus) > proteus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Krejsa, ), 1960 
Occurrence:
Revillagigedo Islands, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Size:
2.6 cm - 3.8 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, bezkręgowce, glony, mysis, piaskówki, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-01 16:53:33 

Husbandry

(Krejsa, 1960)

Special thanks to Dr. Ross Roberston, he has kindly given us his photo.

Socorro blenny is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is only known from Socorro Island in the Revillagigedo Islands.

Hypsoblennius proteus is demersal, reef-associated and found on rocky and coral reefs to depths of 2 - 5 meters.

Synonym:
Blenniolus proteus Krejsa, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Hypsoblennius (Genus) > Hypsoblennius proteus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypsoblennius proteus

Last comment in the discussion about Hypsoblennius proteus