Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dendronotus albus



Profile

lexID:
8114 
Scientific:
Dendronotus albus 
German:
Weiße Bäumchenschnecke 
English:
White Frond-aeolis, White Dendronotid 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dendronotidae (Family) > Dendronotus (Genus) > albus (Species) 
Initial determination:
MacFarland, 1966 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California 
Size:
bis zu 3.5cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-21 20:48:30 

Husbandry

Dendronotus albus MacFarland, 1966

Dendronotus albus is white with more than four pairs of cerata(typically 5 to 7).There are two colour forms of this sea slug.Usually, cerata are orange-yellow tipped ore in rare cases white.

The White Frond-aeolis feeds exclusively on hydrozoon polyps.

Synonym:
Dendronotus diversicolor

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Dendronotida (Parvorder) > Tritonioidea (Superfamily) > Dendronotidae (Family) > Dendronotus (Genus) > Dendronotus albus (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dendronotus albus

Last comment in the discussion about Dendronotus albus