Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doriopsilla albopunctata



Profile

lexID:
8028 
AphiaID:
537019 
Scientific:
Doriopsilla albopunctata 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
White Spotted Sea Goddess, White Spotted Porostome 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dendrodorididae (Family) > Doriopsilla (Genus) > albopunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J. G. Cooper, ), 1863 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 15°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-12 20:13:26 

Husbandry

Doriopsilla albopunctata (J. G. Cooper, 1863)

The body colour is yellow,orange or brown with very small opaque white dots. White gills, white tips on tubercles. Rhinophores are yellow or orange-yellow in colour.The gills are white or pale yellow.

Doriopsilla albopunctata feeds exclusively on sponges.

Similar are Doriopsilla gemela and Baptodoris mimetica.

Synonym:
Doris albopunctata

Pictures

Spawn

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doriopsilla albopunctata

Last comment in the discussion about Doriopsilla albopunctata