Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Parupeneus ciliatus

Parupeneus ciliatusis commonly referred to as Blackspot Goatfish, Cardinal Goatfish, Diamond-scale Goatfish, Diamondscaled Goatfish, Diamond-scaled Goatfish, Whitesaddle Goatfish . Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kadavu, Fidshi


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7819 
AphiaID:
218661 
Scientific:
Parupeneus ciliatus 
German:
Meerbarbe 
English:
Blackspot Goatfish, Cardinal Goatfish, Diamond-scale Goatfish, Diamondscaled Goatfish, Diamond-scaled Goatfish, Whitesaddle Goatfish  
Category:
Barwenowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > ciliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
2 - 91 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-07 21:57:52 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Mullus pleurotaenia Playfair, 1867
Parupeneus fraterculus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Parupeneus ischyrus (Snyder, 1907)
Parupeneus pleurotaenia (Playfair, 1867)
Pseudupeneus eutaeniatus Fowler, 1944
Pseudupeneus fraterculus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Pseudupeneus ischyrus Snyder, 1907
Pseudupeneus pleurotaenia (Playfair, 1867)
Pseudupeneus sufflavus Whitley, 1941
Sciaena ciliata Lacepède, 1802
Upeneus cyprinoides Valenciennes, 1831
Upeneus fraterculus Valenciennes, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > Parupeneus ciliatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kadavu, Fidshi
1
Copyright Philippe Bourjonl, Foto La Réunion
1
Copyright Philippe Bourjonl, Foto La Réunion
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Japan, Chichi-jima,
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Australia, Lady Elliot Island
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.