Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Triopha catalinae



Profile

lexID:
7811 
Scientific:
Triopha catalinae 
German:
Meeres-Clown Triopha, Clown-Doris 
English:
Sea-clown Triopha, Clown Dorid 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Triopha (Genus) > catalinae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cooper, ), 1863 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Corea, Alaska , Japonia, Kanada, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 20°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-29 20:27:19 

Husbandry

Triopha catalinae (Cooper, 1863)

The backgroundcolur is white with yellow or orange papillae. The name "catalinae" refers to Santa Catalina Island, California. Triopha catalinae feeds on moss animals (bryozoans),including Bugula mollis, Caulibugula ciliata, Cellaria mandibulata, Crisia sp., Dendrobeania lichenoides and Scrupocellaria sp.

Synonyms:
Triopa carpenteri Stearns, 1873
Triopa catalinae Cooper, 1863
Triopha elioti O'Donoghue, 1921
Triopha scrippsiana Cockerell, 1915


Pictures

Juvenile


Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Triopha catalinae

Last comment in the discussion about Triopha catalinae