Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sclerodoris rubicunda



Profile

lexID:
7747 
Scientific:
Sclerodoris rubicunda 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Sclerodoris (Genus) > rubicunda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Baba, ), 1949 
Occurrence:
Papua New Guinea, Hawaii, Okinawa, Philippines, Japonia 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Nie nadaje się do akwariów! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-30 13:33:27 

Husbandry

Sclerodoris rubicunda (Baba, 1949)

The background colour is orange. On the dorsum is a white, y-shaped band or two bands with turquoise and violet patches.

Sclerodoris rubicunda is nocturnal and was found in rocky habitats at < 10 m. This species was first recorded in Hawaii.

This nudibranch with a sponge-like appearance feeds on sponges.

Synonym :
Halgerda rubicunda


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Sclerodoris (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sclerodoris rubicunda

Last comment in the discussion about Sclerodoris rubicunda