Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doris verrucosa



Profile

lexID:
7745 
AphiaID:
139623 
Scientific:
Doris verrucosa 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Sponge Slug, Warty Dorid 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dorididae (Family) > Doris (Genus) > verrucosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Florida, Bay of Biscay, Portugal, the British Isles, West-Atlantic Ocean, Somalia, the Mediterranean Sea, European Coasts, South-Africa, East-Atlantic Ocean, USA, Senegal, the Caribbean, Costa Rica, Spain, Namibia, Ameryka Południowa, Brazylia, Kanada, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-30 12:25:04 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Doris verrucosa is a food specialist, that feed on the sponge Hymeniacidon perlevis, best left in the sea.

Synonyms:
Archidoris granosa Bergh, 1907
Doridigitata verrucosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Doris biscayensis P. Fischer, 1872
Doris derelicta P. Fischer, 1867
Staurodoris bobretzkii Gadzikiewicz, 1907
Staurodoris januari Bergh, 1878
Staurodoris januarii Bergh, 1878
Staurodoris verrucosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Staurodoris verrucosa var. mollis Eliot, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Dorididae (Family) > Doris (Genus) > Doris verrucosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doris verrucosa

Last comment in the discussion about Doris verrucosa