Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Miamira moloch



Profile

lexID:
7736 
AphiaID:
597466 
Scientific:
Miamira moloch 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Miamira (Genus) > moloch (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1988 
Occurrence:
Australia, Thailand, Okinawa, Indo Pacific, Western Pacific Ocean, Philippines, Japonia 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-26 19:37:51 

Husbandry

Miamira moloch (Rudman, 1988)

Miamira moloch is a very large nudibranch and grows up to a lenght of 18 cm.The body colour can be whitisch-pink,purple,brownisch, yellow and bluish.On the body and the foot are large compound pustules with a thorny appearence.

The name "moloch" is taken from the an Australian endemic lizard called Thorny Devil (latin Moloch horridus)by Bill Rudman.

Miamira moloch can be found on rocky reef with hard and soft corals and sponges.This species can be also found on sandy bottom among coral rubble and leafy brown alage.

Miamira moloch feeds exclusively on sponges Genus Dysidea.

Miamara moloch rolls the body side to side as they go.

Synonym:
Ceratosoma moloch

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Miamira (Genus) > Miamira moloch (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Miamira moloch

Last comment in the discussion about Miamira moloch