Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Embletonia pulchra


...

Embletonia pulchra, Scottland 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7709 
AphiaID:
141638 
Scientific:
Embletonia pulchra 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Embletoniidae (Family) > Embletonia (Genus) > pulchra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alder & Hancock, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
the Mediterranean Sea, European Coasts, the North Sea, North Atlantic Ocean, Ghana, the British Isles 
Size:
bis zu 0,75cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, Hydrozoa polyps, omnivore, Carrion 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-27 19:39:31 

Husbandry

Embletonia pulchra (Alder & Hancock, 1844)

The ground colour of this minute nudibranch is translucent yellowih- white with white speckles.. On the dorsum may be up to 10 pairs of club-shaped cerataThe head is heart-shaped, the rhinophores are smooth. There are no oral tentacles.Body size to 7.5 mm.

This species can be found all round the British Isles,from Norway to the Mediterranean.

Synonyms:
Embletonia faurei Labbé, 1923
Pterochilus pulcher Alder & Hancock, 1844

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Cladobranchia (Parvorder) > Embletoniidae (Family) > Embletonia (Genus) > rEmbletonia pulchra (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Embletonia pulchra

Last comment in the discussion about Embletonia pulchra