Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthopagrus latus


Profile

lexID:
7610 
AphiaID:
218587 
Scientific:
Acanthopagrus latus 
German:
Meerbrasse 
English:
Yellowfin Seabream, Yellow-finned Black Porgy 
Category:
Prażmowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Acanthopagrus (Genus) > latus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Houttuyn, ), 1782 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Corea, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Chiny, Japonia 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, jeżowce, małze, piaskówki, rozgwiazdy, skorupiaki, ślimaki 
Difficulty:
Nie nadaje się do akwariów! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-10 20:16:20 

Husbandry

(Houttuyn, 1782)

Synonyms:
Acanthopagrus datnia (Hamilton, 1822)
Chrysophrys auripes Richardson, 1846
Chrysophrys datnia (Hamilton, 1822)
Chrysophrys rubroptera Tirant, 1883
Chrysophrys xanthopoda Richardson, 1846
Coius datnia Hamilton, 1822
Mylio latus (Houttuyn, 1782)
Sparus chrysopterus Kishinouye, 1907
Sparus latus Houttuyn, 1782

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Acanthopagrus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Alyenna am 10.10.14#1
It's interesting to know since when breams and porgies started belonging to "goatfishes" while those have always been 2 different families: Sparidae and Mullidae?
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthopagrus latus

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthopagrus latus