Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Labrisomus nuchipinnis


Profile

lexID:
75 
AphiaID:
281260 
Scientific:
Labrisomus nuchipinnis 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Hairy Blenny 
Category:
Slizgowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Labrisomus (Genus) > nuchipinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
West-Atlantic Ocean, Cameroon, Madeira, Nigeria, São Tomé e Principé, Dominican Republic, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Gulf of Guinea, USA, Africa, Columbia, The Bahamas, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Gambia, Guadeloupe, West Africa, the Canary Islands, Benin, East-Atlantic Ocean, the Cayman Islands, Senegal, the Ivory Coast, Togo, Venezuela, Jamaica, Cuba, Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Lucia, Ghana, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Haiti, West Sahara, the Caribbean, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Sierra Leone, Florida, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermudy, Boliwia, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Honduras, Martynika, Montserrat, Nikaragua, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
7.5 cm - 23 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
artemia, bezkręgowce, kryl, mięsko małży, mrożony pokarm , mysis, skorupiaki, suchy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-01 11:56:42 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Rough one not to nationlize with quiet fishes. Fishbase.org sais that it is harmless though.

Synonyms:
Clinus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838
Clinus nuchipinnis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Clinus pectinifer Valenciennes, 1836
Clinus pedatipennis Rochebrune, 1880
Labrisomus pectinifer (Valenciennes, 1836)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Labrisomus (Genus) > Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1

Female

1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Labrisomus nuchipinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Labrisomus nuchipinnis