Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Apostichopus parvimensis

Apostichopus parvimensisis commonly referred to as Warty Sea Cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7520 
AphiaID:
529435 
Scientific:
Apostichopus parvimensis 
German:
Warzen-Seegurke 
English:
Warty Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Ogórki morskie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Synallactida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Apostichopus (Genus) > parvimensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Clark, ), 1913 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-13 15:52:08 

Info

(Clark, 1913)

Synonym:
Stichopus parvimensis Clark, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Apostichopus (Genus)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss