Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Felimida clenchi


...

Felimida clenchi Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7456 
AphiaID:
597396 
Scientific:
Felimida clenchi 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Harlequin Blue Doris 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimida (Genus) > clenchi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Russell, ), 1935 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, the Caribbean, Cuba, Florida, Jamaica, Columbia, Panama, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Size:
0.8 cm - 2.3 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-20 20:00:29 

Husbandry

Felimida clenchi (Russell, 1935)


This colourfull Harlequin Blue Doris feeds exclusively on sponges(a purple sponge genus Chelonaplysilla). This species lives to dephts of 5 m.

Very similar is Felimida binza.

Synonym:
Chromodoris clenchi
Glossodoris clenchi

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) >Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimida (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Felimida clenchi

Last comment in the discussion about Felimida clenchi