Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plesiops nigricans

...

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudi Arabien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7338 
Scientific:
Plesiops nigricans 
German:
Schwarzer Mirakelbarsch 
English:
Whitespotted longfin 
Category:
Kometki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Plesiopidae (Family) > Plesiops (Genus) > nigricans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Saudi Arabia, Gulf of Aden, Djibouti, Red Sea, Jordan 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
kraby, krewetki, krewetki, skorupiaki 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-08 15:25:40 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1828)

Synonym:
Pharopteryx nigricans Rüppell, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Plesiopidae (Family) > Plesiopinae (Subfamily) > Plesiops (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plesiops nigricans

Last comment in the discussion about Plesiops nigricans