Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ardeadoris symmetrica



Profile

lexID:
7272 
AphiaID:
597324 
Scientific:
Ardeadoris symmetrica 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Ardeadoris (Genus) > symmetrica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1990 
Occurrence:
South-Africa, Western Pacific Ocean, Red Sea, Tansania, Indo Pacific 
Size:
2.2 cm - 4.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-28 19:28:15 

Husbandry

Ardeadoris symmetrica (Rudman, 1990)
(formerly Glossodoris symmetricus)

Ardeadoris symmetrica is white wirh a symmetrical opaque white marking on the mantle. Rhinophores, gills and mantle margin are red-orange. Very similar is Glossodoris pallida. G.pallida have yellow rhinophores, gills and an yellow mantle margin.

Ardeadoris symmetrica feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonyms:
Glossodoris symmetrica

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) >Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) >Ardeadoris (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ardeadoris symmetrica

Last comment in the discussion about Ardeadoris symmetrica