Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Svenzea flava

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7257 
AphiaID:
165716 
Scientific:
Svenzea flava 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Sponge 
Category:
Gąbki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Scopalinida (Order) > Scopalinidae (Family) > Svenzea (Genus) > flava (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lehnert & van Soest, ), 1999 
Occurrence:
the Caribbean, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, The Bahamas 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-25 12:24:29 

Husbandry

(Lehnert & van Soest, 1999)

Synonym:
Svenzea Alvarez, van Soest & Rützler, 2002

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Halichondrida (Order) > Scopalinidae (Family) > Svenzea (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Svenzea flava

Last comment in the discussion about Svenzea flava