Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tripneustes gratilla


Profile

lexID:
724 
AphiaID:
212453 
Scientific:
Tripneustes gratilla 
German:
Pfaffenhut-Seeigel 
English:
Pincushion Hairy Urchin,Cake Sea Urchin 
Category:
Jeżowce 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Toxopneustidae (Family) > Tripneustes (Genus) > gratilla (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Somalia, Vanuatu, Tansania, Madagascar, Austral Islands, Mauritius, Fiji, New Caledonia, Hong Kong, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Israel, Pitcairn Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Samoa, Western Australia, South-Africa, Réunion , the Andaman Sea, Marquesas Islands, Clipperton Island, Myanmar, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Cambodia, Red Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Sri Lanka, Tuamoto Islands, Thailand, Malaysia, Micronesia, French Polynesia, New Zealand, India, Palau, Queensland (Australia), Kiribati, the Seychelles, Christmas Islands, Taiwan, Lord Howe Island, Australia, Marschall Islands, Cook Islands, Nauru, Hawaii, East Africa, Indo Pacific, Philippines, Kenya, Solomon Islands, Corea, Straße von Gibralta, Tonga, (the) Maldives, Mozambique, Great Barrier Reef, New South Wales (Australia), Panama, Johnston Atoll, Rodriguez, Banda Sea, Chiny, Egipt, Japonia, Ocean Indyjski, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
1 - 75 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 30°C 
Food:
algi nori, glony, liście mleczu (mniszka lekarskiego) 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-10 16:20:19 

Uwaga!

This is a general hint!
Tripneustes gratilla has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Tripneustes gratilla in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Tripneustes gratilla. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Tripneustes gratilla is also known as the Sea Egg, Priest-hat and the Hairy Pincushion Urchin. It has five or ten double rows of white and red spines separated by spaces of red, purple, white or black. To camouflage itself, it often covers itself with rocks, sponges, shells, or algae.

It prefer tanks with live rock so that it can graze on algae and just in case you have a problem with Caulerpa algae these urchins work wonders in aquariums that suffer from filamentous algae infestation, consuming this undesirable algae quickly.

Synonyms:
Cidaris angulosa Leske, 1778
Cidaris variegata Leske, 1778
Echinus (Tripneustes) sardica auct.
Echinus fasciatus Lamarck, 1816
Echinus gratilla Linnaeus, 1758
Echinus inflatus Blainville, 1825
Echinus pentagonus Lamarck, 1816
Echinus peronii Blainville, 1825
Echinus subcaeruleus Lamarck, 1816
Echinus variegatus (Leske, 1778)
Echinus virgatus Des Moulins, 1837
Evechinus australiae Tenison-Woods, 1878
Hipponoe nigricans A. Agassiz, 1863
Hipponoe sardica (L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846)
Hipponoe variegata (Leske, 1778)
Hipponoe variegata var. alba Tenison-Woods, 1883
Hipponoe violacea A. Agassiz, 1863
Tripneustes (Hipponoe) variegasta (Leske, 1778)
Tripneustes (Hipponoe) variegasta (Klein, 1734)
Tripneustes angulosus (Leske, 1778)
Tripneustes bicolor Perrier, 1869
Tripneustes fuscus Michelin, 1862
Tripneustes grabella
Tripneustes lorioli Lambert & Thiéry, 1914
Tripneustes pentagonus (Lamarck, 1816)
Tripneustes sardicus L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846
Tripneustes subcaeruleus (Lamarck, 1816)
Tripneustes variegatus (Leske, 1778)
Tripneustes zigzag Michelin, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinidea (Infraorder) > Odontophora (Superfamily) > Toxopneustidae (Family) > Tripneustes (Genus)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

JensPeter am 25.12.20#19
Sehr schöne und pflegeleichte Tiere. Vertragen aber kein phycoEx. Sind nach der ersten und zweiten Dosierung verendet. Schade. Werde mir wieder welche zulegen. Sind sehr gute Algenvertilger.
Nemnosch am 03.08.15#18
Ich habe heute beobachtet wie mein Mein Pfafenhut
einer meiner Sabellastarte sp. 03 - Röhrenwurm

glaub ich vernscht hat zumindestens hat er ihm sein fecher abgerissen und gefressen.
Kautzilla am 22.05.15#17
Sehr einfach in der Pflege. Wir halten unser Exemplar schon seit 3 Jahren. Er nimmt allerdings gerne Sachen mit, z.B. Ableger, oder auch Thermometer. Alles was nicht zu 100% fest ist, nimmt er auf seinen Rücken. Über Algen macht er sich schnell her, gelegentlich bekommt er einen Büschel den er fressen darf. Ansonsten absolut friedlich, mit keinem anderen Bewohner Streit.
19 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tripneustes gratilla

Last comment in the discussion about Tripneustes gratilla