Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Euapta lappa

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7234 
AphiaID:
124454 
Scientific:
Euapta lappa 
German:
Seegurke 
English:
Eaded Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Ogórki morskie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Apodida (Order) > Synaptidae (Family) > Euapta (Genus) > lappa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J. Müller, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Columbia, West-Atlantic Ocean, Dominican Republic, Panama, Cuba, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, the Netherlands Antilles, Belize, Bermudy 
Size:
25 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder, detrytus 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-17 19:25:39 

Husbandry

(J. Müller, 1850)

This is a long, wormlike sea cucumber, so extensible that exact measurements are difficult. Its skin is sticky because spicules extend from it. A ring of obvious tentacles surround the mouth area (E. lappa). The color is light gray to light brown and can be covered with patches of white.
Size: up to 25 cm, but can extend to 60 cm.

Habitat:
It hides under old coral heads during the day, often active at night.
Depth: ranges from 6 m down to 30 m.

Text source: Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Euapta tobagoensis Heding, 1928
Synapta lappa Müller, 1850
Synapta polii Ludwig, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Apodida (Order) > Synaptidae (Family) > Euapta (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Euapta lappa

Last comment in the discussion about Euapta lappa