Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena guachancho

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7229 
AphiaID:
159814 
Scientific:
Sphyraena guachancho 
German:
Barrakuda 
English:
Guachanche Barracuda 
Category:
Barakudy 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > guachancho (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Columbia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, USA, French Guiana, Haiti, the Cape Verde Archipelago, São Tomé e Principé, Togo, West-Atlantic Ocean, Dominican Republic, The Gulf of Guinea, Cameroon, Cuba, East-Atlantic Ocean, The Bahamas, Venezuela, Gambia, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, Senegal, Angola, Uruguay, Benin, European Coasts, the Canary Islands, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Barbados, West Africa, Costa Rica, Ghana, Ameryka Południowa, Argentyna, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Honduras, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Nikaragua, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 200 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Nekton, głowonogi, krewetki, krewetki, małe ryby, mysis, skorupiaki 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-15 20:14:18 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Engraulidae, Clupeidae, Lutjanidae and Synodidae
shrimps from the Lolijinidae family

Synonyms:
Sphyraena dubia Bleeker, 1863
Sphyraena guachanche Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena guaguancho Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena guentheri Haly, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena guachancho

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena guachancho