Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophiocoma echinata


Profile

lexID:
7205 
AphiaID:
243573 
Scientific:
Ophiocoma echinata 
German:
Stachliger Schlangenstern 
English:
Black Brittle Star 
Category:
Wężowidła 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiacanthida (Order) > Ophiocomidae (Family) > Ophiocoma (Genus) > echinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Panama, the Caribbean, Florida, Barbados, Venezuela, Cuba, Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Costa Rica, The Bahamas, Puerto Rico, Columbia, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Honduras, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Zatoka Meksykańska 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, detrytus 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-08 20:08:23 

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

Ophiocoma echinata arms are covered with numerous spines, the color is dark, often with light or cream colored markings.
The arms never show any red or reddish color markings.

The seestar is host of Ophiopsyllus reductus Stock, Humes & Gooding, 1964

Synonyms:
Ophiocoma crassispina (Say, 1825)
Ophiocoma tumida Müller & Troschel, 1842
Ophiura crassispina Say, 1825
Ophiura echinata Lamarck, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Gnathophiurina (Infraorder) > Ophiocomidae (Family) > Ophiocominae (Subfamily) > Ophiocoma (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiocoma echinata

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiocoma echinata