Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meiacanthus grammistes


Profile

lexID:
71 
AphiaID:
279310 
Scientific:
Meiacanthus grammistes 
German:
Zebra-Schleimfisch 
English:
Striped Poison-fang Blenny 
Category:
Slizgowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > grammistes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, The Ryukyu Islands, Togean Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Queensland (Australia), Sumatra, Vietnam, Great Barrier Reef, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Western Pacific Ocean, The Bangai Archipelago, Java, Palau, Raja Amat, Taiwan, Australia, Indonesia, New Caledonia, Philippines, Singapore, Western Australia, Flores, Bali, Japonia 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
artemia, kryl, mysis, suchy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-03 17:23:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

Meiacanthus grammistes daje się rozmnażać i w handlu dostępne są zwierzta z hodowli. Bądź człowiekiem, ulżyj środowisku i kup zwierzę z hodowli, zamiast z odłowu.

Uwaga!

This is a general hint!
Meiacanthus grammistes has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Meiacanthus grammistes in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Meiacanthus grammistes. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

This blenny is easy to keep, he gets used to tank life very quickly. Needs many hiding places and a alternating diet.

Synonym:
Blennechis grammistes Valenciennes, 1836

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > Meiacanthus grammistes (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

robby am 13.05.09#1
Habe vor ca. 4 Wochen zwei dieser schönen Fische bekommen, wobei einer leider kurz danach gestorben ist. Das Nachsetzen eines zweiten ca. 1 Woche später war leider nicht erfolgreich, da dieser vom ersten Fisch verjagt wurde und ich ihn nur seit 2 Wochen auch nicht mehr gesehen habe.
Sonst ist er ein einfach zu pflegender Fisch und macht auch optisch schon etwas her. Er ist gleich an Futter gegangen, sowohl Frost- als auch Flockenfutter. Nur Granulat hat er bisher noch nicht gefressen. Er schwimmt immer frei im Becken herum und hat sich als Schlafplatz, obwohl genügend Plätze im Aufbau vorhanden wären, meinen im Becken hängenden Scheibenreiniger gesucht, hier sitzt er immer zwischen dem Magneten und dem Kontaktpunkt der Klinge.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus grammistes

robertbaur am 11.01.18#2
Hallo Andre,
danke Dir. Bild habe ich eben zum richtigen Tier verschoben.
viele liebe Grüße, Robert

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus grammistes


Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.