Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Lycodichthys dearborni

Lycodichthys dearborniis commonly referred to as Antarctic eelpout. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Christopher Zimmermann, Deutschland

Copyright Christopher Zimmermann, Bundesforschungsanstalt fuer Fischerei


Courtesy of the author Dr. Christopher Zimmermann, Deutschland Please visit www.ti.bund.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7185 
AphiaID:
234713 
Scientific:
Lycodichthys dearborni 
German:
Antarktische Aalmutter 
English:
Antarctic Eelpout 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Zoarcidae (Family) > Lycodichthys (Genus) > dearborni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(DeWitt, ), 1962 
Sea depth:
550 - 588 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
-1,8°C - 4,00°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 21:43:50 

Info

(DeWitt, 1962)

Synonyms:
Lycodichthys dearboni (DeWitt, 1962)
Rhigophila dearborni DeWitt, 1962

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Zoarcidae (Family) > Lycodinae (Subfamily) > Lycodichthys (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Christopher Zimmermann, Bundesforschungsanstalt fuer Fischerei
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss