Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Cottunculus microps

Cottunculus micropsis commonly referred to as Polar sculpin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Christopher Zimmermann, Deutschland

Copyright Christopher Zimmermann, Bundesforschungsanstalt fuer Fischerei


Courtesy of the author Dr. Christopher Zimmermann, Deutschland Please visit www.ti.bund.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7180 
AphiaID:
127235 
Scientific:
Cottunculus microps 
German:
Polarquappengroppe 
English:
Polar Sculpin 
Category:
Głowaczowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Psychrolutidae (Family) > Cottunculus (Genus) > microps (Species) 
Initial determination:
Collett, 1875 
Sea depth:
165 - 1342 Meter 
Size:
14 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
0.3°C - 7.7°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-21 18:48:23 

Info

Collett, 1875

Colour: grey-brown with three or four dark. vertical bands on side of body.

The skin is very rough, there are four bony knobs between and behind the eyes.


Synonyms:
Chondracanthopsis cottunculi (Rathbun, 1886)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Maxillopoda (Class) > Copepoda (Subclass) > Neocopepoda (Infraclass) > Podoplea (Superorder) > Poecilostomatoida (Order) > Chondracanthidae (Family) > Chondracanthus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Christopher Zimmermann, Bundesforschungsanstalt fuer Fischerei
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss