Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abietinaria abietina

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, FotoSt. Abbs Marine Reserve, Berwickshire. Schotland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7130 
AphiaID:
117870 
Scientific:
Abietinaria abietina 
German:
Hydrozoon 
English:
Sea Fir 
Category:
Hydroidy 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Sertulariidae (Family) > Abietinaria (Genus) > abietina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Corea, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the British Isles, Madagascar, Iceland, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, the North Sea, Arctic Sea, Labrador Península, European Coasts, Madeira, Japonia, Kanada 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 24°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Abietinaria alexanderi
  • Abietinaria alternitheca
  • Abietinaria anguina
  • Abietinaria annulata
  • Abietinaria compressa
  • Abietinaria crassiparia
  • Abietinaria cruciformis
  • Abietinaria derbeki
  • Abietinaria elsaeoswaldae
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-10 14:51:05 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

The sea fir is found attached to bedrock and boulders in strong tidal streams but can also grow on shells and cobbles.

Robust structure, offen encrusted by bryozoans and foraminiferans.

Colour:grey-brown

Similar species: Sertularella gayi


Synonym:
Sertularia abietina Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Leptothecata (Order) > Sertulariidae (Family) > Abietinaria (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abietinaria abietina

Last comment in the discussion about Abietinaria abietina