Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Obelia bidentata

...

Copyright © Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6953 
Scientific:
Obelia bidentata 
German:
Hydrozon 
English:
Doubletoothed hydroid, Wine Glass Hydroid 
Category:
Hydroidy 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Campanulariidae (Family) > Obelia (Genus) > bidentata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Clark, 1875 
Occurrence:
Circumglobal 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
-2°C - 27°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plankton 
Difficulty:
Nie nadaje się do akwariów! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-04 18:36:09 

Husbandry

Clark, 1875

Synonyms:
Campanularia spinulosa Bale 1888
Clytia longitheca Hargitt 1924
Laomedea bicuspidata Clark 1875
Laomedea spinulosa Bale 1888
Obelia bicuspidata Clark 1875
Obelia biscuspidata Clark 1875
Obelia Korona Torrey 1904
Obelia longa Stechow 1921
Obelia multidentata Fraser 1914
Obelia spinulosa Bale 1888

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Obelia bidentata

Last comment in the discussion about Obelia bidentata