Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dirona pellucida



Profile

lexID:
6836 
AphiaID:
576387 
Scientific:
Dirona pellucida 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Golden Dirona 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dironidae (Family) > Dirona (Genus) > pellucida (Species) 
Initial determination:
Volodchenko, 1941 
Occurrence:
Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
1 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 15°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-27 14:05:16 

Husbandry

Dirona pellucida Volodchenko, 1941

Dirona pellucida feeds on the bryozoan Bugula pacifica.

Synonym:
Dirona aurantia

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > [unassigned] Dexiarchia (Infraorder) > Dironidae (Family) > Dirona (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dirona pellucida

Last comment in the discussion about Dirona pellucida