Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Echinopora lamellosa

Echinopora lamellosais commonly referred to as Blue Chalice, Leafy Hedgehog coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Średnio trudny. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
675 
AphiaID:
207421 
Scientific:
Echinopora lamellosa 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Blue Chalice, Leafy Hedgehog Coral 
Category:
Koralowce twarde LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > lamellosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1795 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 00:31:23 

Captive breeding / propagation

Echinopora lamellosa daje się rozmnażać i w handlu dostępne są zwierzta z hodowli. Bądź człowiekiem, ulżyj środowisku i kup zwierzę z hodowli, zamiast z odłowu.

Info

(Esper, 1795)

Description: Colonies are thin laminae arranged in whorls or tiers or, rarely, forming tubes. Stands over 5 metres across are not unusual. Corallites are relatively thin walled and small (2.5-4 mm diameter). Columellae are small and compact, and paliform lobes are well developed.
Color: Amber, pale to dark brown or greenish, often with darker brown or green calices.
Habitat: May be a dominant species in shallow water habitats with flat substrates.
Abundance: Common.
Similar Species: Echinopora ashmorensis, E. pacificus and E. gemmacea

Synonyms:
Echinastrea rosularia (Lamarck, 1816)
Echinopora concinna Verrill, 1901
Echinopora elegans Verrill, 1901
Echinopora flexuosa Verrill, 1901
Echinopora reflexa Dana, 1846
Echinopora rosularia Lamarck, 1816
Echinopora striatula Studer, 1878
Echinopora undulata Dana, 1846
Madrepora lamellosa Esper, 1795

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > Echinopora lamellosa (Species)

External links

  1. Australian Institute of Marine Science (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Corals of the World (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 19.10.07#1
hallo ,
ich habe diese koralle als kleinen ableger bekommen . habe sie im oberen teil positioniert mit mittlerer strömung . beleuchtet wird mit 8x54 watt T5 welches der koralle richtig gut tut ; sprich sie wächst verdammt gut ! tip : nicht so weit ober positionieren !
auch sollte man unbedingt darauf achten das sie keine anderen korallen vernesset ... nachts kommen aus ihr "kampftentakel" welche bis zu 10cm lang werden und alles vernesseln was ihnen in die quere kommt "also achtung" !!!
ansonsten ein recht pflegeleichtes tier ! was auch im blauen licht phopsphorisierend rüber kommt ; also hübsch anzuschauen !
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.