Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris schomburgkii


Profile

lexID:
6691 
AphiaID:
277068 
Scientific:
Pempheris schomburgkii 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Glassy Sweeper 
Category:
Zmiataczowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > schomburgkii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Troschel, 1848 
Occurrence:
Saint Lucia, Cuba, West-Atlantic Ocean, Haiti, The Bahamas, Florida, Saint Kitts and Nevis, the Caribbean, Venezuela, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Barbados, the Cayman Islands, Gulf of California, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Dominican Republic, USA, Guadeloupe, Ameryka Południowa, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Martynika, Montserrat, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, bezkręgowce, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-30 19:14:13 

Husbandry

Müller & Troschel, 1848

Synonym: Pempheris schomburgki Müller & Troschel, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > Pempheris schomburgkii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schomburgkii

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schomburgkii