Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leucosolenia variabilis

...

Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6528 
AphiaID:
132233 
Scientific:
Leucosolenia variabilis 
German:
Röhrenkalkschwamm 
English:
Calcareous Tube-sponge 
Category:
Gąbki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Leucosolenida (Order) > Leucosoleniidae (Family) > Leucosolenia (Genus) > variabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Haeckel, 1870 
Occurrence:
Arctic (North Polar Sea), European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Antarctica, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, Scandinavia, English Channel, the North Sea, Chile, Northern Africa, South-Africa, Morocco, East-Atlantic Ocean, Azory, Grenlandia 
Sea depth:
50 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, omnivore, plankton 
Difficulty:
Wyłącznie dla ekspertów! Bardzo trudny w hodowli! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Leucosolenia aboralis
  • Leucosolenia albatrossi
  • Leucosolenia arachnoides
  • Leucosolenia australis
  • Leucosolenia cervicornis
  • Leucosolenia clarkii
  • Leucosolenia cyathus
  • Leucosolenia discoveryi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-02 19:05:06 

Husbandry

Haeckel, 1870

Color: white, yellow, or grey

Similar species
Leucosolenia complicataL.
Leucosolenia botryoides
Leucosolenia somesi

Synonyms:
Ascandra corallorrhiza Haeckel, 1872
Ascandra tenuis Schuffner, 1877
Ascandra variabilis Haeckel, 1870
Leucosolenia botryoides var. variabilis (Haeckel, 1870)
Leucosolenia corallorrhiza (Haeckel, 1872)
Spongia confervicola Templeton, 1836

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leucosolenia variabilis

Last comment in the discussion about Leucosolenia variabilis