Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tubularia indivisa


Profile

lexID:
6476 
Scientific:
Tubularia indivisa 
German:
Ungeteilter Röhrenpolyp 
English:
Tall tubularia 
Category:
Hydroidy 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Tubulariidae (Family) > Tubularia (Genus) > indivisa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
North Atlantic Ocean, USA, the Mediterranean Sea, Scandinavia, Gulf of Maine, the North Sea, the British Isles, Newfoundland, Spain, Arctic Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Alaska , Azory, Kanada 
Sea depth:
0 - 369 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Filter feeder, artemia, Daphnia salina, małe ryby, narybek, oczliki, plankton, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-10 21:56:06 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Tubularia calamaris Pallas, 1766
Tubularia ceratogyne Pérez, 1920
Tubularia divisa Osborn, 1893
Tubularia indivisa var. antarctica Hartlaub, 1905
Tubularia indivisa var. littoralis Borowski, 1910
Tubularia indivisa var. solitaria Borowski, 1910
Tubularia insignis Allman, 1872
Tubularia obliqua Bonnevie, 1898
Tubularia simplex Alder, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Aplanulata (Suborder) > Tubulariidae (Family) > Tubularia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tubularia indivisa

Last comment in the discussion about Tubularia indivisa