Fauna Marin GmbHPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plerogyra sinuosa


Profile

lexID:
639 
Scientific:
Plerogyra sinuosa 
German:
Blasenkoralle 
English:
Bubble coral 
Category:
Koralowce twarde LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphyllidae (Family) > Plerogyra (Genus) > sinuosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, 1846) 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Madagascar, Yemen, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Eritrea, Samoa, India, Sudan, Tokelau, Comores, Wallis and Futuna, Marschall Islands, Myanmar, Palau, Cook Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Singapore, Indo Pacific, Tansania, Kenya, Vanuatu, Malaysia, Micronesia, Niue, Australia, Philippines, Fiji, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Tonga, Réunion , Mauritius, Nauru, Palmyra Atoll, Djibouti, Solomon Islands, Guam, Sri Lanka, Israel, Thailand, Kiribati, Vietnam, (the) Maldives, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, British Indian Ocean Territory, Red Sea, French Polynesia, the Seychelles, Indonesia, Taiwan, Cambodia, Egipt, Japonia, Ocean Indyjski, Samoa Amerykańskie, Tahiti, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, drobny suchy pokarm, mrożony pokarm , plankton, światło/zooksantelle, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
Appendix II 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-24 22:06:07 

Captive breeding / propagation

Plerogyra sinuosa daje się rozmnażać i w handlu dostępne są zwierzta z hodowli. Bądź człowiekiem, ulżyj środowisku i kup zwierzę z hodowli, zamiast z odłowu.

Husbandry

Plerogyra sinuosa
Dana, 1846

Characters: Colonies are flabello-meandroid with valleys more or less connected by a light blistery coenosteum. Sometimes living parts of colonies are separated by dead basal parts.

Similar Species: Plerogyra discus

For more Infos and Pictures click to the Link to AIMS Website.

Synonyms:
Euphyllia cultrifera Dana, 1846
Euphyllia sinuosa Dana, 1846
Plerogyra excavata Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Plerogyra laxa Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Plerogyra (Genus) > Plerogyra sinuosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

cybermancer am 05.03.17#4
If you ever are in a desperate situation with these corals and one side seems to be injured/tissue rotting there is a method I was successful with:

The coral was rescued from a local shop that I no longer visit. The coral's tissue was rapidly rotting but one side still had blisters expanding.

1. Immediately work to maintain your pH at 8.4 at least. Best method is kalkwasser auto topoff with Tunze (super concentrated) and macroalgae on alternate light timer in refugium. if that doesn't get you to 8.4 use two part dosing. I use Seachem Reef Fusion with success.
2. Find a low/no flow, semi secluded spot in the tank with sand bed. This area must be shaded, only receiving ambient light from non shaded sand.
3. Gently place the sick/injured coral in this spot and carefully bury the animal to the point where only the healthy or semi healthy tissue is exposed.

Leave the animal completely 100 percent undisturbed for several weeks. Do not attempt to dip the coral or irritate it. These measures only make the condition worse. Water test consistently and treat with Strontium and Iodate (I use Lugol's Solution). Make sure you keep pH at 8.4 and watch water parameters closely. I would leave the animal there until all visible tissue is healthy and there is no sign of the decayed flesh. When you think it looks ok to move back to another area, give it a few more weeks, then slowly transition to a low light low flow area.

Good luck.
KORALL3 am 26.07.12#3
Ich halte die Blasenkoralle seit 8Monaten unter zwei T5 Röhren.Man sollte sie mit genügend Abstand zu anderen KorLlen halten.

Gruß, Daniele
Korallen-fred am 09.07.11#2
Eine leicht zu haltene LPS, wobei angemerkt sein sollte das kein zu kleiner Abstand zwischen ihr und anderen Korallen bestehen sollte, aufgrund der "langen" Fangtentakeln, die besonders nachts hervorragend erkennbar sind.

Lebt im Becken ca. bei 23cm unter der Wasseroberfleche bei T5.
Bis jetzt gab es noch keine Probleme mit der Beluchtung.

4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plerogyra sinuosa

Last comment in the discussion about Plerogyra sinuosa