Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Phytonic Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Regalecus glesne

Regalecus glesne wird umgangssprachlich oft als Riemenfisch bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
6311 
AphiaID:
126525 
Scientific:
Regalecus glesne 
German:
Riemenfisch 
English:
King Of Herrings 
Category:
Inne ryby 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lampriformes (Order) > Regalecidae (Family) > Regalecus (Genus) > glesne (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ascanius, 1772 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Tokelau, New South Wales (Australia), Tuvalu, Barbados, East Africa, Iceland, Victoria (Australia), the British Isles, Peru, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Cook Islands, Saint Lucia, European Coasts, São Tomé e Principé, Cuba, Gambia, Spain, Mauritius, Tasmanien, New Caledonia, Haiti, Tunesien, Niue, Indo Pacific, Venezuela, Panama, Western Australia, Chile, Queensland (Australia), the Ivory Coast, Solomon Islands, Comores, French Polynesia, Scandinavia, Madagascar, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Suriname, Angola, Mozambique, Guatemala, Tonga, India, USA, Bass Strait, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Yemen, Wallis and Futuna, Portugal, Costa Rica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Kenya, Fiji, Senegal, Réunion , Ghana, South-Africa, the Mediterranean Sea, Great Australian Bigh, Togo, Equatorial Guinea, New Zealand, Hawaii, The Bahamas, Norfolk Island, Iran, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Papua New Guinea, the Canary Islands, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Ecuador, Samoa, Congo, Gabon, Somalia, Morocco, Tansania, Namibia, Australia, Nigeria, Vanuatu, Benin, Pakistan, Cameroon, West Sahara, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Puerto Rico, El Salvador, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Columbia, French Guiana, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Gulf of California, South Australia, Algieria, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Argentyna, Azory, Bermudy, Boliwia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Chiny, Grenada, Grenlandia, Gujana, Honduras, Kanada, Montserrat, Morze Arabskie, Nikaragua, Ocean Indyjski, Samoa Amerykańskie, Trynidad i Tobago, Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
15 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1500cm 
Weight:
272 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, bezkręgowce, kryl, meduza, skorupiaki, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 14:05:37 

Husbandry

Ascanius, 1772

Synonyms:
Cephalepis octomaculatus Rafinesque, 1810
Cepola gladius Walbaum, 1792
Gymnetrus ascanii Shaw, 1803
Gymnetrus banksii Valenciennes, 1835
Gymnetrus capensis Valenciennes, 1835
Gymnetrus gladius Valenciennes, 1835
Gymnetrus grillii Lindroth, 1798
Gymnetrus hawkenii Bloch, 1795
Gymnetrus longiradiatus Risso, 1820
Gymnetrus telum Valenciennes, 1835
Regalecus banksii (Valenciennes, 1835)
Regalecus caudatus Zugmayer, 1914
Regalecus jonesii Newman, 1860
Regalecus masterii De Vis, 1891
Regalecus pacificus Haast, 1878
Regalecus remipes Brünnich, 1788

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Regalecus glesne

Last comment in the discussion about Regalecus glesne