Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Asparagopsis taxiformis


Profile

lexID:
6200 
Scientific:
Asparagopsis taxiformis 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Red sea plume 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Bonnemaisoniales (Order) > Bonnemaisoniaceae (Family) > Asparagopsis (Genus) > taxiformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Delile) Trevisan de Saint-Léon, 1845 
Occurrence:
The Bahamas, USA, Cuba, Chile, Yemen, Madeira, European Coasts, the Mediterranean Sea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Ghana, Philippines, the Seychelles, Australia, Tansania, Columbia, Wake Atoll, Lord Howe Island, El Salvador, Northern Mariana Islands, French Polynesia, Panama, Hawaii, Samoa, Israel, South-Africa, the Caribbean, Venezuela, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, Fiji, New Zealand, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Gulf of California, Portugal, Indonesia, Spain, the Canary Islands, Thailand, Corea, West-Atlantic Ocean, Madagascar, Ecuador, Micronesia, Norfolk Island, Galapagos Islands, Papua New Guinea, India, Senegal, Jamaica, Equatorial Guinea, Taiwan, Kenya, Vietnam, Laccadive Sea, Costa Rica, Mauritius, Nigeria, Florida, Pakistan, Puerto Rico, Iran, Sri Lanka, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Azory, Bangladesz, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Chiny, Egipt, Japonia, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Ocean Indyjski, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Size:
5 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-11 20:07:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Asparagopsis taxiformis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Asparagopsis taxiformis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Asparagopsis taxiformis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Delile) Trevisan de Saint-Léon, 1845

Synonyms:
Asparagopsis delilei Montagne, 1841
Asparagopsis sandfordiana Harvey, 1855
Asparagopsis sanfordiana Harvey, 1855
Dasya delilei Montagne, 1841
Falkenbergia hillebrandii (Bornet) Falkenberg, 1901
Fucus taxiformis Delile, 1813
Lictoria taxiformis (Delile) J.Agardh, 1841
Polysiphonia hillebrandii Bornet, 1883

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniophycidae (Subclass) > Bonnemaisoniales (Order) > Bonnemaisoniaceae (Family) > Asparagopsis (Genus) > Asparagopsis taxiformis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Asparagopsis taxiformis

Last comment in the discussion about Asparagopsis taxiformis