Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Padina sanctae-crucis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6191 
AphiaID:
373195 
Scientific:
Padina sanctae-crucis 
German:
Trichteralge 
English:
Peacock Alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Padina (Genus) > sanctae-crucis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Børgesen, 1914 
Occurrence:
the Cayman Islands, Indonesia, Panama, Thailand, Australia, the Caribbean, Northern Mariana Islands, Barbados, Fiji, Jamaica, Micronesia, Philippines, Venezuela, The Bahamas, Hawaii, Cuba, Pakistan, Taiwan, Florida, the Netherlands Antilles, Puerto Rico, West-Atlantic Ocean, Ameryka Południowa, Bangladesz, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Japonia, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Zatoka Meksykańska 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-09 20:39:48 

Husbandry

Børgesen, 1914

Synonyms:
Dictyerpa jamaicensis Collins, 1901
Padina jamaicensis (F.S.Collins) Papenfuss, 1977

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Padina sanctae-crucis

Last comment in the discussion about Padina sanctae-crucis